Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Sloan Canyon Rd  »  27983 Sloan Canyon Rd

27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Sale date 02/03/2017
Sale price $6,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $91,963

Lot & Building Information for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Building sqft 13,566
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.202
Units 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

How many sq. ft. does 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 has a total of 13,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $453.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,280,350.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2017 $6,150,000
08/31/2012 $4,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2019 Agreement
Subordination
10/04/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
09/12/2018 Easement
03/20/2017 Reconveyance
02/03/2017 Subordination
02/03/2017 Financing Statement
02/03/2017 Financing Statement
02/03/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/03/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $86,374
Current property tax $91,963
Market value $7,280,350

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,280,350 1.1864 $86,374 +2.02%
2024-2025 $7,137,599 1.1862 $84,666 +2.96%
2023-2024 $6,997,647 1.1751 $82,229 +1.88%
2022-2023 $6,860,440 1.1765 $80,713 +1.97%
2021-2022 $6,725,922 1.1768 $79,151 +1.22%

Permits for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,478
Median age 35.8
Average household income $150,443
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 7,124
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $777,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $706,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 27983 Sloan Canyon Road, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price