Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W 1st St  »  644 W 1st St

644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644 West 1st Street, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Sale date 07/03/2014
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,885

Lot & Building Information for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Building sqft 1,605
Building class Single Family Residence - Condominium (010C)
Acreage 0.615
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

• • Improvements for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711?

644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,452, the tax amount paid for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 is $7,176.

When was 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 11/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2014 $520,000
12/30/2004 $427,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/25/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/22/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
07/03/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
07/03/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2010 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Deed
12/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,176
Current property tax $7,885
Market value $637,452
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,452 1.1258 $7,176 +1.54%
2024-2025 $624,954 1.1309 $7,068 +2.18%
2023-2024 $612,701 1.1289 $6,917 +1.51%
2022-2023 $600,688 1.1344 $6,814 +1.25%
2021-2022 $588,911 1.1428 $6,730 +2.94%

Permits for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/10/2004
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644 West 1st Street, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.