Los Angeles County  »  43238 Fanchon Ave

43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 05/08/2009
Sale price $215,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,052

Lot & Building Information for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 3,638
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536?

43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,391, the tax amount paid for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $3,397.

When was 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 03/01/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2009 $215,002
06/17/2004 $1,555,015
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2025 Financing Statement
07/08/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
07/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/18/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2040
03/01/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2099
03/01/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2016 Financing Statement
07/09/2015 Termination Financing Statement
07/09/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2035
04/23/2015 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,398
Current property tax $5,052
Market value $282,391
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $282,391 1.2032 $3,398 +2.15%
2024-2025 $276,855 1.2014 $3,326 +2.37%
2023-2024 $271,428 1.1971 $3,249 +2.04%
2022-2023 $266,107 1.1966 $3,184 +1.38%
2021-2022 $260,890 1.204 $3,141 +1.37%

Permits for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/18/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43238 Fanchon Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.