Los Angeles County  »  4040 Atlantic Ave

4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 4040 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90807
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood California Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 04/05/2022
Sale price $10,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $148,500

Lot & Building Information for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 8,775
Total sqft 12,233
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.746 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 2008
Year last altered 2009
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 has a total of 8,775 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807?

4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,149,050.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2022 $10,300,000
04/26/2005 $1,410,014
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/05/2022 Agreement
Subordination
04/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
08/14/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
08/14/2015 Assignment
08/14/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
08/14/2015 Assignment
08/14/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $141,493
Current property tax $148,500
Market value $11,149,050

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,149,050 1.2691 $141,493 +4.38%
2024-2025 $10,930,442 1.2402 $135,559 +1.66%
2023-2024 $10,716,120 1.2443 $133,341 +112.32%
2022-2023 $5,281,370 1.1891 $62,801 +1.83%
2021-2022 $5,177,814 1.1911 $61,673 +0.25%

Permits for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2016
07/22/2014
01/19/2011
12/29/2010
12/23/2010
01/10/2008
12/21/2007
12/21/2007
12/21/2007
12/21/2007
Unlock the permit history for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,101
Median age 39.9
Average household income $139,626
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 12,636
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 4040 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3414 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 08/06/2004
3254 Cherry Ave, Long Beach 3,463 11/02/2017 $500,000
1223 E 20th St, Long Beach 5,652 11/12/2014
5622 Lime Ave, Long Beach 1,602 09/08/2016
3808 Cedar Ave, Long Beach 3,191 05/26/2011
3410 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 6,601 08/06/2004
5600 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 2,450 12/29/2021 $1,800,000
341 1/2 E Arbor St, Long Beach 336 01/18/2022
5628 Lime Ave, Long Beach 1,602 09/08/2016
2495 E 68th St, Long Beach 19,500
3645 N Weston Pl, Long Beach 1,325 09/21/2021 $370,000
4400 Cherry Ave, Long Beach
3639 N Weston Pl, Long Beach 2,670 03/13/2017
4931 Daisy Ave, Long Beach 2,172 12/21/2006
5361 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 3,702 08/13/2025 $6,800,000
6049 Lime Ave, Long Beach 1,497 10/10/2017
4101 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 4,246 12/29/2020
6057 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 4,500 10/12/2016 $359,000
6053 Lime Ave, Long Beach 1,448 08/26/2020
4937 Daisy Ave, Long Beach 1,446 03/03/2020 $540,000