Los Angeles County  »  924 W Huntington Dr

924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Sale date 06/03/2014
Sale price $43,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $343,459

Lot & Building Information for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Building sqft 116,002
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 1.003
Units 174
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810) located at 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 116,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016?

924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,382,231.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 174 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2014 $43,000,000
09/29/2004 $8,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2022 Easement
06/03/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 8 parcels in multiple sale)
09/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $326,162
Current property tax $343,459
Market value $25,382,231

Special Assessments And Penalties for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District
21264 Monrovia Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,382,231 1.285 $326,162 +1.46%
2024-2025 $25,078,953 1.2818 $321,462 +1.21%
2023-2024 $24,883,118 1.2765 $317,633 +21.73%
2022-2023 $20,661,217 1.2629 $260,931 -0.88%
2021-2022 $20,830,473 1.2638 $263,256 -9.71%

Permits for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 924 West Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)