801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information
801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia |
| Zip code | 91016 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Monrovia |
Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
| Sale date | 05/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $728,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,972 |
Lot & Building Information for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
| Building sqft | 1,637 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D) |
| Acreage | 0.046
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Planned Development (PD) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Monrovia Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
- • Improvements for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $812,091, the tax amount paid for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $10,435.
When was 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 10/07/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
Access detailed property tax data for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,435 |
| Current property tax | $10,972 |
| Market value | $812,091 |
| Tax per sqft | $6 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06215 | County Sanitation District #15 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 21297 | Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District | Register |
Assessment History for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $812,091 | 1.285 | $10,435 | +2.25% |
| 2024-2025 | $796,169 | 1.2818 | $10,205 | +2.42% |
| 2023-2024 | $780,559 | 1.2765 | $9,964 | +3.10% |
| 2022-2023 | $765,255 | 1.2629 | $9,664 | +1.92% |
| 2021-2022 | $750,251 | 1.2638 | $9,482 | +17.57% |
Permits for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia
The complete history of permits filed for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Monrovia residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 801 Sequoia Circle, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |