Los Angeles County  »  38410 W 5th St

38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale
Alternate address(es) 38410 5th St
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Sale date 10/05/2017
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,135

Lot & Building Information for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.716
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Palmdale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

How many sq. ft. does 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 has a total of 6,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551?

38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,075,013.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2017 $1,510,000
10/06/2011 $3,550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/06/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
12/30/2010 Trustees Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,256
Current property tax $19,135
Market value $1,075,013

Special Assessments And Penalties for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,075,013 1.2331 $13,256 +2.14%
2024-2025 $1,053,938 1.2314 $12,978 +2.07%
2023-2024 $1,033,273 1.2306 $12,715 +4.14%
2022-2023 $1,013,013 1.2053 $12,210 +1.65%
2021-2022 $993,151 1.2095 $12,012 +1.22%

Permits for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,360
Median age 37.3
Average household income $140,426
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 16,782
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38410 West 5th Street, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)