Los Angeles County  »  3801 Derby Cir

3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Sale date 06/29/2007
Sale price $586,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,040

Lot & Building Information for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Building sqft 3,917
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.46
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Semi-Rural Residential of 1-2 Unit/1 Acre (SRR)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536?

3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,688, the tax amount paid for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $10,331.

When was 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 08/26/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2007 $586,500

Title Documents for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2009 Trust Deed
06/29/2007 Deed
12/09/2005 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,332
Current property tax $12,040
Market value $869,688
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $869,688 1.188 $10,332 +1.58%
2024-2025 $852,636 1.1929 $10,171 +0.89%
2023-2024 $835,919 1.206 $10,081 +1.81%
2022-2023 $819,529 1.2082 $9,902 +18.88%
2021-2022 $686,200 1.2138 $8,329 +13.86%

Permits for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/09/2023
01/27/2023
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3801 Derby Circle, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.