Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Marine St  »  212 Marine St

212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Sale date 01/10/2012
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,556

Lot & Building Information for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Building sqft 3,120
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.55
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405 has a total of 3,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,073.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,291,937.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

No photo available
3101 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/23/2026
Last updated 03/24/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1 Restaurant $59.40/Sqft/Year 1,200 Bradley Avery
Travis Landrum
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
3101 Main St
212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1200 Sqft
Price $59.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2012 $3,350,000

Title Documents for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
12/03/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
01/10/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,666
Current property tax $52,556
Market value $4,291,937

Special Assessments And Penalties for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,291,937 1.2038 $51,666 +6.57%
2024-2025 $4,207,782 1.1522 $48,482 +1.61%
2023-2024 $4,125,277 1.1566 $47,713 +1.17%
2022-2023 $4,044,390 1.1661 $47,162 +2.33%
2021-2022 $3,965,089 1.1623 $46,086 +0.67%

Permits for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/21/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,298
Median age 43.1
Average household income $192,151
Family households 39.4%
Occupied housing units 14,312
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,627,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Marine Street #401, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).