Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Lerma Rd  »  1238 Lerma Rd

1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality South El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Sale date 09/04/2013
Sale price $494,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,936

Lot & Building Information for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Building sqft 2,060
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.105 i
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Valle Lindo Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733?

1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,061, the tax amount paid for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 is $7,281.

When was 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 last sold?

1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 was last sold in 08/12/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2013 $494,000
01/25/2013 $370,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
05/14/2020 Reconveyance
04/17/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
08/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/04/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/25/2013 Trustees Deed
11/13/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/08/2012 Notice Default
08/08/2012 Substitution Trustee
10/02/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,282
Current property tax $7,936
Market value $648,061
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $648,061 1.1236 $7,282 +4.89%
2024-2025 $635,355 1.0926 $6,942 +1.83%
2023-2024 $622,898 1.0944 $6,817 +2.76%
2022-2023 $610,685 1.0863 $6,634 +1.16%
2021-2022 $598,712 1.0953 $6,558 -0.30%

Permits for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1238 Lerma Road, South El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Temple 6 Public K-5 560 0.43
Epiphany Catholic NR Private PK-8 141 0.58
Epiphany Catholic NR Private PK-8 141 0.58
Monte Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-8 839 0.93
Miramonte Elementary School 3 Public K-6 502 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Dean L. Shively School 6 Public 6-8 330 0.19
Epiphany Catholic NR Private PK-8 141 0.58