Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Laurel Ave  »  10712 Laurel Ave

10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Current property tax $42,037

Lot & Building Information for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard Yes

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

What is the market value of 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

The current market value is $3,597,495.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Release
02/25/2026 Release
12/11/2025 Notice Action
08/26/2025 Notice Action
08/25/2025 Notice Action
06/12/2025 Mechanics Lien
05/27/2025 Mechanics Lien
03/20/2025 Mechanics Lien
02/26/2025 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,001
Current property tax $42,037
Market value $3,597,495

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
31506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #13

Assessment History for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2010-2011 $1,588,039 1.1494 $18,253 +3.02%
2009-2010 $1,560,600 1.1354 $17,719 +1.14%
2008-2009 $1,560,600 1.122606 $17,519 n/a

Permits for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2015
12/02/2015
12/02/2015
12/02/2015
11/05/2015
11/02/2015
10/26/2015
09/15/2015
09/15/2015
Unlock the permit history for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10712 Laurel Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11790 Slauson Ave, Santa Fe Springs 11/20/2018 $1,066,000
14615 Anson Ave, Santa Fe Springs 31,780 10/20/2014 $3,643,500
13500 Foster Rd, Santa Fe Springs 834,952
11400 Washington Blvd, Whittier 13,269 02/08/2016 $5,000,000
13300 Carmenita Rd, Santa Fe Springs 454,480
11426 Washington Blvd, Whittier 16,544 10/31/2014
14511 Anson Ave, Santa Fe Springs 49,841 07/31/2017
13438 Foster Rd, Santa Fe Springs 140,882