New York City  »  11357  »  South Dr  »  14430 South Dr

144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-30 South Drive
Neighborhood Malba
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04443-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,650

Lot & Building Information for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 8,973
Lot dimensions 51.67 ft x 173.67 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,409
Building dimensions 27 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 11 Avenue (narrow)
South Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street 11 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357?

144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,520, the tax amount paid for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $5,512. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $12,650.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,512
Estimated property tax: $12,650
Tax assessor's market value: $1,142,000
Assessed value: $68,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,142,000 $68,520 $27,780 19.843% $13,596 $5,512 -4.52%
2024/25 $1,216,000 $72,960 $28,744 20.085% $14,013 $5,773 +7.62%
2023/24 $1,097,000 $65,820 $26,710 20.085% $13,220 $5,365 +0.83%
2022/23 $1,152,000 $69,120 $26,197 20.309% $13,098 $5,320 +0.69%
2021/22 $1,095,000 $65,700 $26,467 19.963% $12,875 $5,284 +0.46%

Permits for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 144-30 South Drive, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Malba Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malba so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Malba and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
18% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$658
-9.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.043
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Whitestone Exp/14 Av
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.43
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.43
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.27
Efstathios & Stamatiki Valiots Greek-American Scho NR No Private PK, K-1 125 0.55