Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Bergen St  »  57 Bergen St

57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Bergen Street, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 17-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,604

Lot & Building Information for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1972
Units 2

Other Property Data for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

• • Improvements for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749?

57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 is $11,603.

When was 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold?

57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 11/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $330,000
05/03/2016 $307,000
04/17/2014 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2021 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Deed
05/17/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/03/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/17/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/18/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
06/30/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
06/16/2001 - D
07/25/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,604
Market value $549,296
Assessed value $39,000

Assessment History for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $549,296 $39,000 28.927 $11,282 +5.86%
2023-2024 $535,714 $39,000 27.326 $10,657 -1.20%
2022-2023 $471,014 $39,000 27.658 $10,787 +0.81%
2021-2022 $420,258 $39,000 27.436 $10,700 -2.91%
2020-2021 $402,062 $39,000 28.259 $11,021 +3.88%

Permits for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.48
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.27
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.54
Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 1.63
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.19
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.38
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.87
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.91
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.22

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.38
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.91
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.07
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.21
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.75

Neighbors for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia

Here are the neighbors for 57 Bergen Street, Islandia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Halsey St, Islandia 09/29/2010 $319,300
116 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 07/24/2013
23 Sycora Ln, Islandia 06/27/2001 $165,000
1111 Old Nichols Rd, Islandia 2,000 06/15/2001 $475,000
39 Sycora Ln, Islandia 08/22/2011 $251,000
102 Sampson Ave, Islandia 2,017 11/08/2022 $545,000
22 Slate Ln, Islandia 1,980 06/22/2018 $100,000
119 Scotch Pine Dr, Islandia 07/17/2001 $250,000
59 Dean St, Islandia 1,974 04/15/2016 $219,000
218 Sampson Ave, Islandia 07/22/2016 $365,000
124 Serpentine Ln, Islandia 07/23/2001 $190,500
227 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 03/03/2016 $180,000
167 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 03/09/2026 $487,000
211 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 06/18/2001
47 Sagebrush Ln, Islandia 09/12/2014 $286,140
223 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 07/25/2008 $265,000
3 Snowberry Ln, Islandia 05/14/2001
203 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 2,016 12/29/2021 $479,000
175 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 07/08/2009 $154,999
6 Ursula CT, Islandia 2,735 08/26/2020 $720,000