Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Silverleaf Ln  »  116 Silverleaf Ln

116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 17-2-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Sale date 09/04/2001
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,522

Lot & Building Information for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

• • Improvements for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,000, the tax amount paid for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 is $10,413.

When was 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold?

116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 07/24/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2001 $135,000

Title Documents for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2013 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Deed
09/04/2001 - D
09/28/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,414
Current property tax $9,522
Market value $492,958
Assessed value $35,000

Assessment History for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $492,958 $35,000 28.927 $10,124 +5.86%
2023-2024 $480,769 $35,000 27.326 $9,564 -1.20%
2022-2023 $422,705 $35,000 27.658 $9,680 +0.81%
2021-2022 $377,155 $35,000 27.436 $9,603 -2.91%
2020-2021 $360,825 $35,000 28.259 $9,891 +3.88%

Permits for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.38
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.11
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.39
Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 1.56
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.03
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.28
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 2.07
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.12

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.28
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.75
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.10
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.19
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.86

Neighbors for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia

Here are the neighbors for 116 Silverleaf Lane, Islandia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Halsey St, Islandia 09/29/2010 $319,300
18 Oakforest Dr, Islandia 10/11/2016 $280,900
200 Serpentine Ln, Islandia 1,854 12/01/2020 $392,000
23 Sycora Ln, Islandia 06/27/2001 $165,000
22 Slate Ln, Islandia 1,980 06/22/2018 $100,000
59 Sagebrush Ln, Islandia 09/16/2003
102 Sampson Ave, Islandia 2,017 11/08/2022 $545,000
57 Bergen St, Islandia 2,186 11/16/2021
83 Shafter St, Islandia 01/10/2005
218 Sampson Ave, Islandia 07/22/2016 $365,000
59 Dean St, Islandia 1,974 04/15/2016 $219,000
119 Scotch Pine Dr, Islandia 07/17/2001 $250,000
227 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 03/03/2016 $180,000
124 Serpentine Ln, Islandia 07/23/2001 $190,500
167 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 03/09/2026 $487,000
3 Snowberry Ln, Islandia 05/14/2001
153 Johnson Ave, Islandia 10/23/2001 $167,500
1968 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Islandia 16,117 11/24/2020 $8,800,000
1966 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Islandia 5,300 11/24/2020 $8,800,000
136 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 05/07/2010