Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Halsey St  »  80 Halsey St

80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Halsey Street, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 13-4-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Sale date 09/29/2010
Sale price $319,300
Arm's length
Property tax $12,050

Lot & Building Information for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27

Other Property Data for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

• • Improvements for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,500, the tax amount paid for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 is $12,049.

When was 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 09/29/2010 for $319,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2010 $319,300
09/02/2009 $132,000
06/05/2008 $354,910
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/02/2009 - D
09/17/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/05/2008 - D
09/18/2008 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/15/2005 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Deed
07/23/2001 - D
08/03/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,050
Market value $570,422
Assessed value $40,500

Assessment History for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $570,422 $40,500 28.927 $11,715 +5.86%
2023-2024 $556,319 $40,500 27.326 $11,067 -1.20%
2022-2023 $489,131 $40,500 27.658 $11,201 +0.81%
2021-2022 $436,423 $40,500 27.436 $11,112 -2.91%
2020-2021 $417,526 $40,500 28.259 $11,445 +3.88%

Permits for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.51
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.39
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.67
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.71
Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.30
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.38
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.82
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 2.00
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.22

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.38
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.02
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.05
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.23
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.61

Neighbors for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia

Here are the neighbors for 80 Halsey Street, Islandia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 07/24/2013
23 Sycora Ln, Islandia 06/27/2001 $165,000
1111 Old Nichols Rd, Islandia 2,000 06/15/2001 $475,000
102 Sampson Ave, Islandia 2,017 11/08/2022 $545,000
22 Slate Ln, Islandia 1,980 06/22/2018 $100,000
57 Bergen St, Islandia 2,186 11/16/2021
59 Dean St, Islandia 1,974 04/15/2016 $219,000
218 Sampson Ave, Islandia 07/22/2016 $365,000
119 Scotch Pine Dr, Islandia 07/17/2001 $250,000
124 Serpentine Ln, Islandia 07/23/2001 $190,500
227 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 03/03/2016 $180,000
167 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 03/09/2026 $487,000
211 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 06/18/2001
47 Sagebrush Ln, Islandia 09/12/2014 $286,140
223 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 07/25/2008 $265,000
3 Snowberry Ln, Islandia 05/14/2001
153 Johnson Ave, Islandia 10/23/2001 $167,500
1968 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Islandia 16,117 11/24/2020 $8,800,000
175 Sunflower Ln, Islandia 07/08/2009 $154,999
6 Ursula CT, Islandia 2,735 08/26/2020 $720,000