Westchester County  »  10506  »  Guard Hill Rd  »  400 Guard Hill Rd

400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, NY 10506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford
Zip code 10506
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 72.20-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Sale date 08/29/2002
Sale price $6,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $250,953

Lot & Building Information for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 19.5
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

• • Improvements for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

What is the market value of 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, NY 10506?

The current market value is $14,023,550.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2002 $6,100,000
02/09/2001 $5,775,000
09/24/1999 $4,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2002 - D
10/15/2002 - R
Deed
02/09/2001 - D
03/07/2001 - R
Deed
09/24/1999 - D
05/23/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, NY 10506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $237,754
Current property tax $250,953
Market value $14,023,550
Assessed value $1,072,800

Assessment History for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,023,550 $1,072,800 221.6196 $237,754 -9.86%
2024 $13,211,823 $1,072,800 245.8613 $263,760 +15.50%
2023 $12,636,042 $1,072,800 212.8698 $228,367 +5.51%
2022 $11,523,093 $1,072,800 201.7555 $216,443 -0.23%
2021 $9,451,982 $1,072,800 202.2223 $216,944 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,244
Median age 44.6
Average household income $388,871
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 2,240
Owner occupied units 97.4%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,181,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,172,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford

Here are the neighbors for 400 Guard Hill Road, Bedford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 Horizon Ln, Bedford 01/01/1997 $199,500
166 Horizon Ln, Bedford 10/28/2021 $950,000