Westchester County  »  10708  »  Garden Ave  »  22 Garden Ave

22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 5-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Current property tax $2,629,873

Lot & Building Information for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 47,830
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1921
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1921 and has a total of 47,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,561,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $2,673,691.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
02/10/2026 - R
Assignment
08/14/2025 - D
02/10/2026 - R
Assignment
05/16/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/16/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/14/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,673,691
Current property tax $2,629,873
Market value $8,561,000
Assessed value $8,561,000

Assessment History for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,561,000 $8,561,000 312.3106 $2,673,691 +0.12%
2024 $8,973,795 $8,561,000 311.936 $2,670,484 +1.03%
2023 $8,561,000 $8,561,000 308.7496 $2,643,205 -4.04%
2022 $831,165,049 $8,561,000 321.7339 $2,754,364 +11.44%
2021 $8,561,000 $8,561,000 288.7187 $2,471,721 -66.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,482
Median age 42
Average household income $216,918
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 9,549
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $543,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 22 Garden Avenue, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 301,156 12/08/2021
24 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 5,310 07/28/2005 $2,500,000
90 Kraft Ave, Bronxville 22,645 04/27/2012
109 Kraft Ave, Bronxville 6,640 08/18/2009 $300,000
119 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 14,040
16 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 4,304 06/29/2020 $2,950,000
30 Garden Ave, Bronxville 2,109
29 Park Pl, Bronxville 1,266 07/18/2003
100 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 01/31/1998
34 Garden Ave, Bronxville 2,024 04/21/2006 $1,475,000
117 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 5,431 12/23/2010 $1,400,000
10 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 5,750 12/23/2016
20 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 5,461 09/02/2014 $3,000,000
19 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 4,419 11/16/2018 $3,050,000
187 White Plains Rd, Bronxville 31,248 12/07/2021 $30,041,710
133 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 30,768
128 Parkway Rd, Bronxville 11,750 08/15/1997
15 Park Pl, Bronxville 5,964 04/09/2020 $1,200,000
64 Kraft Ave, Bronxville 6,684 08/24/2022
94 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 6,958 12/10/1998