Westchester County  »  10708  »  Hamilton Ave  »  5 Hamilton Ave

5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 8-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Sale date 10/31/2024
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $926,303

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,365
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Attic 500
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1914 and has a total of 3,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,000,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $936,931.

When was 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 10/31/2024 for $3,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2024 $3,000,000
02/28/2014 $2,360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed
11/18/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/18/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/12/2014 - R Mortgage
02/28/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $936,932
Current property tax $926,303
Market value $3,000,000
Assessed value $3,000,000

Assessment History for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 312.3106 $936,932 +18.67%
2024 $2,653,040 $2,531,000 311.936 $789,510 +4.37%
2023 $2,450,000 $2,450,000 308.7496 $756,437 +0.51%
2022 $227,106,796 $2,339,200 321.7339 $752,600 +11.44%
2021 $2,339,200 $2,339,200 288.7187 $675,371 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.49
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.49
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.52

Nearest middle schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.49
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.55
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.55
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.55
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.57
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.71
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.73
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.77

Neighbors for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 5 Hamilton Avenue, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 5,617 09/17/2020 $2,875,000
33 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,521
35 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,262 06/11/1993 $640,000
43 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 4,463 12/10/2010 $20,000
21 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,618 03/12/2007 $2,205,000
12 Lee Pl, Bronxville 3,590
10 Lee Pl, Bronxville 3,384 07/15/2022 $3,850,000
10 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,878 06/02/2020 $2,775,000
329 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 2,172 08/15/2025
4 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,470 08/31/2009 $2,150,000
10 Argyle Pl, Bronxville 3,977 11/17/2017 $2,275,000
40 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,758 12/15/2021 $2,275,000
1 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 4,122 09/29/2020 $2,190,250
17 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,833 12/16/2016 $2,650,000
6 Lee Pl, Bronxville 4,347 06/17/2025 $3,830,000
30 Elm Rock Rd, Bronxville 4,574 02/10/2016 $3,900,000
1 Hamilton Ave, Bronxville 2,682 09/18/2002 $1,347,000
39 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 2,587 09/01/2021 $1,510,000
331 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 3,242 06/07/2019 $1,330,000
31 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 2,528 08/02/2022 $1,995,000