Westchester County  »  10708  »  Pondfield Rd  »  309 Pondfield Rd

309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 8-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Sale date 09/17/2020
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,454,574

Lot & Building Information for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 5,617
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 4
Attic 1,239
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1912 and has a total of 5,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,710,900, the tax amount paid for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $1,471,264.

When was 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 09/17/2020 for $2,875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2020 $2,875,000

Title Documents for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Deed
09/17/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Deed
01/23/1997 - D
01/31/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,471,264
Current property tax $1,454,574
Market value $4,710,900
Assessed value $4,710,900

Assessment History for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,710,900 $4,710,900 312.3106 $1,471,264 +8.62%
2024 $4,551,677 $4,342,300 311.936 $1,354,520 +37.50%
2023 $3,190,660 $3,190,660 308.7496 $985,115 +4.12%
2022 $285,500,971 $2,940,660 321.7339 $946,110 +14.50%
2021 $2,862,000 $2,862,000 288.7187 $826,313 -67.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.53
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.53
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54

Nearest middle schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.53
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.54
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.71
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.73
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.75

Neighbors for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 309 Pondfield Road, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,521
35 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,262 06/11/1993 $640,000
43 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 4,463 12/10/2010 $20,000
63 White Plains Rd, Bronxville 1,834 08/05/2010 $990,000
21 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,618 03/12/2007 $2,205,000
12 Lee Pl, Bronxville 3,590
10 Lee Pl, Bronxville 3,384 07/15/2022 $3,850,000
10 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,878 06/02/2020 $2,775,000
329 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 2,172 08/15/2025
4 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,470 08/31/2009 $2,150,000
10 Argyle Pl, Bronxville 3,977 11/17/2017 $2,275,000
40 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 3,758 12/15/2021 $2,275,000
1 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 4,122 09/29/2020 $2,190,250
17 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,833 12/16/2016 $2,650,000
6 Lee Pl, Bronxville 4,347 06/17/2025 $3,830,000
1 Hamilton Ave, Bronxville 2,682 09/18/2002 $1,347,000
39 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 2,587 09/01/2021 $1,510,000
331 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 3,242 06/07/2019 $1,330,000
5 Hamilton Ave, Bronxville 3,365 10/31/2024 $3,000,000
31 Dusenberry Rd, Bronxville 2,528 08/02/2022 $1,995,000