Westchester County  »  10708  »  Valley Rd  »  48 Valley Rd

48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Valley Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 18-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Sale date 06/06/2012
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $998,926

Lot & Building Information for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 4,908
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1907
Stories 3
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Attic 800
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1907 and has a total of 4,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,235,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $1,010,387.

When was 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 06/06/2012 for $2,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2012 $2,150,000

Title Documents for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/22/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
12/13/2019 - D
12/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/21/2012 - R Assignment
06/21/2012 - R Mortgage
06/06/2012 - D
06/21/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,010,387
Current property tax $998,926
Market value $3,235,200
Assessed value $3,235,200

Assessment History for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,235,200 $3,235,200 312.3106 $1,010,387 +5.88%
2024 $3,206,709 $3,059,200 311.936 $954,275 +10.07%
2023 $2,808,100 $2,808,100 308.7496 $867,000 +2.56%
2022 $255,087,379 $2,627,400 321.7339 $845,324 +11.44%
2021 $2,627,400 $2,627,400 288.7187 $758,580 -65.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Valley Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.44
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.47
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.44
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.44
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.47
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.49

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.44
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.88
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.89
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 1.05
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 1.15