Westchester County  »  10511  »  Albany Post Rd  »  3228 Albany Post Rd

3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan
Zip code 10511
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.11-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Sale date 01/02/2020
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,790

Lot & Building Information for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Building sqft 6,342
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 1.908

Other Property Data for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

• • Improvements for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

How many sq. ft. does 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511 has a total of 6,342 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the market value of 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511?

The current market value is $1,427,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2020 $1,170,000
08/22/1996 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/02/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
10/17/2016 - D
11/02/2016 - R
Deed
08/22/1996 - D
09/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Access detailed property tax data for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, NY 10511. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $37,978
Current property tax $26,790
Market value $1,427,700
Assessed value $17,275

Assessment History for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,427,700 $17,275 2198.4149 $37,978 +3.94%
2024 $1,463,983 $17,275 2115.17 $36,540 +3.98%
2023 $1,159,396 $17,275 2034.25 $35,142 +0.20%
2022 $1,289,179 $17,275 2030.26 $35,073 +5.77%
2021 $1,151,667 $17,275 1919.44 $33,158 +6.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,397
Median age 38.5
Average household income $182,781
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 831
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $486,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan

Here are the neighbors for 3228 Albany Post Road, Buchanan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Broadway, Buchanan 09/06/2001 $107,209,000
501 Broadway, Buchanan 12/17/2007 $675,000
284 Bleakley Ave, Buchanan 04/28/2017 $305,000
241 Bleakley Ave, Buchanan 8,648 02/10/2017
300 Bleakley Ave, Buchanan 07/14/2023 $362,000
350 Broadway, Buchanan 08/30/2013 $55,741,245
290 Bleakley Ave, Buchanan 06/28/2004
3226 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan 11,000 09/30/1996 $375,000
288 Bleakley Ave, Buchanan