Westchester County  »  10511  »  2nd St  »  170 2nd St

170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 2nd Street, Buchanan
Zip code 10511
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.19-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Sale date 11/16/2000
Sale price $197,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,915

Lot & Building Information for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Building sqft 1,881
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

• • Improvements for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511?

170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,225, the tax amount paid for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 is $11,486.

When was 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 last sold?

170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 was last sold in 07/21/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2000 $197,000

Title Documents for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2003 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/16/2000 - D
01/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Access detailed property tax data for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,487
Current property tax $6,915
Market value $431,800
Assessed value $5,225

Assessment History for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,800 $5,225 2198.4149 $11,487 +3.94%
2024 $442,797 $5,225 2115.17 $11,052 +3.98%
2023 $350,671 $5,225 2034.25 $10,629 +0.20%
2022 $389,925 $5,225 2030.26 $10,608 +5.77%
2021 $348,333 $5,225 1919.44 $10,029 +6.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.34
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.42
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.02
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.12
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.38
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.85
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.90
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.48

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.41
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.38
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.57
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.88
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.90

Neighbors for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan

Here are the neighbors for 170 2nd Street, Buchanan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Tate Ave, Buchanan 01/20/1999 $100,000
120 Westchester Ave, Buchanan 12/10/2025 $510,500
160162 2nd St, Buchanan 08/12/2021 $479,000
3167 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan
175 Lindsey Ave, Buchanan 07/13/2009 $240,000
173 Lindsey Ave, Buchanan 06/13/2025 $525,000
155 3rd St, Buchanan 12/03/2015
170 Henry St, Buchanan 11/03/2016
168 2nd St, Buchanan 09/28/2021
165 3rd St, Buchanan 960 05/31/2023 $346,500
3 Lake Dr, Buchanan
3161 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan 11/30/2004 $465,000
3159 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan
158 2nd St, Buchanan 02/22/2007 $372,000
156 2nd St, Buchanan 08/27/2025 $535,000
159 3rd St, Buchanan 11/02/2005
128 Tate Ave, Buchanan 07/24/2015 $319,000
3 Pheasants Run, Buchanan 06/29/2000 $427,000
163 3rd St, Buchanan 05/31/2023 $495,000
3153 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan 8,410