Westchester County  »  10511  »  3rd St  »  165 3rd St

165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 3rd Street, Buchanan
Zip code 10511
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.19-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Sale date 05/31/2023
Sale price $346,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,350

Lot & Building Information for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Kitchen 1
Style Ranch
Condition 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

• • Improvements for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511?

165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 was built in 1953 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,450, the tax amount paid for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 is $7,584.

When was 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 was last sold in 05/31/2023 for $346,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2023 $346,500
10/20/2000 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Deed
12/03/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/02/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
10/20/2000 - D
02/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Access detailed property tax data for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, NY 10511. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,585
Current property tax $5,350
Market value $285,100
Assessed value $3,450

Assessment History for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,100 $3,450 2198.4149 $7,585 +3.94%
2024 $292,373 $3,450 2115.17 $7,297 +3.98%
2023 $231,544 $3,450 2034.25 $7,018 +0.20%
2022 $257,463 $3,450 2030.26 $7,004 +5.77%
2021 $230,000 $3,450 1919.44 $6,622 +6.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.34
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.41
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.04
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.14
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.41
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.85
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.88
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.50

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.41
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.40
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.60
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.88
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.90

Neighbors for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan

Here are the neighbors for 165 3rd Street, Buchanan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Tate Ave, Buchanan 01/20/1999 $100,000
170 2nd St, Buchanan 1,881 07/21/2003
120 Westchester Ave, Buchanan 12/10/2025 $510,500
160162 2nd St, Buchanan 08/12/2021 $479,000
3167 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan
155 3rd St, Buchanan 12/03/2015
170 Henry St, Buchanan 11/03/2016
168 Henry St, Buchanan 07/26/2019 $360,500
157 Henry St, Buchanan 11/07/1995 $200,000
168 2nd St, Buchanan 09/28/2021
3 Lake Dr, Buchanan
3161 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan 11/30/2004 $465,000
3159 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan
158 2nd St, Buchanan 02/22/2007 $372,000
156 2nd St, Buchanan 08/27/2025 $535,000
159 3rd St, Buchanan 11/02/2005
128 Tate Ave, Buchanan 07/24/2015 $319,000
3 Pheasants Run, Buchanan 06/29/2000 $427,000
163 3rd St, Buchanan 05/31/2023 $495,000
3153 Albany Post Rd, Buchanan 8,410