Westchester County  »  10532  »  Astor Ave  »  179 Astor Ave

179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 111.16-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,737

Lot & Building Information for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,289
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1931
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,450, the tax amount paid for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $11,858.

When was 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $730,000
06/26/2013 $430,000
10/01/1998 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Assignment
09/18/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/18/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2022 - D
06/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2022 - D
06/17/2022 - R
Deed
11/12/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/12/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Assignment
10/05/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Assignment
10/05/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,858
Current property tax $13,737
Market value $602,804
Assessed value $6,450

Assessment History for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,804 $6,450 1838.5188 $11,858 -0.93%
2024 $602,804 $6,450 1855.7285 $11,969 +2.02%
2023 $47,012 $6,450 1818.9609 $11,732 +0.66%
2022 $533,058 $6,450 1806.9878 $11,655 +1.14%
2021 $5,050 $6,450 1786.5482 $11,523 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Astor Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.25
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.11
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.24
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.24
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.11
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.11
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.24
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.25
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.72

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.11
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.11
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.25
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.72