Westchester County  »  10532  »  Brady Ave  »  178 Brady Ave

178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.17-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/08/2021
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,219

Lot & Building Information for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 5,273
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 has a total of 5,273 square feet and a current price per square foot of $284.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,194,393.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2021 $1,500,000
07/18/2006 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/08/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed
12/27/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/27/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Assignment
08/13/2012 - R Mortgage
07/18/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,496
Current property tax $27,219
Market value $1,194,393
Assessed value $12,780

Assessment History for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,194,393 $12,780 1838.5188 $23,496 -0.93%
2024 $1,194,393 $12,780 1855.7285 $23,716 +2.02%
2023 $93,149 $12,780 1818.9609 $23,246 +0.66%
2022 $1,056,198 $12,780 1806.9878 $23,093 +1.14%
2021 $23,750 $12,780 1786.5482 $22,832 +5.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,347
Median age 43.7
Average household income $196,204
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 1,804
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $691,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 178 Brady Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 1,508 08/07/2020
1 Town Hall Plz, Valhalla 38,980
130 E Stevens Ave, Valhalla 1,998 10/09/2024 $757,500
134 E Stevens Ave, Valhalla 3,029 12/05/2025 $1,175,000
335 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 1,569 12/01/2005 $660,000
5 A Clovebrook Rd, Valhalla 2,656 03/10/2000 $500,000
182 Brady Ave, Hawthorne 6,800 03/26/2004 $1,055,000
132 E Stevens Ave, Valhalla 1,854 07/22/1998 $286,000
347 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 2,608 01/15/2004
126 E Stevens Ave, Valhalla 4,168 12/08/2011