5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua |
| Zip code | 10514 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Castle |
| Parcel ID | 92.12-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
| Sale date | 03/25/2021 |
| Sale price | $870,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,666 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
| Building sqft | 2,733 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.12 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer |
| Style | Cape cod |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 3 |
| Exterior wall | Alum/vinyl |
| Heating type | Hot air |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chappaqua |
Other Property Data for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
- • Improvements for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,733 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $20,692.
When was 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 03/25/2021 for $870,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,693 |
| Current property tax | $22,666 |
| Market value | $935,484 |
| Assessed value | $130,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $935,484 | $130,500 | 158.5663 | $20,693 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $927,505 | $130,500 | 156.9663 | $20,484 | +2.30% |
| 2023 | $881,757 | $130,500 | 153.4346 | $20,023 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $779,104 | $130,500 | 150.213 | $19,603 | +0.79% |
| 2021 | $130,500 | $130,500 | 149.0372 | $19,449 | +1.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Southview Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roaring Brook School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 433 | 1.22 |
| Douglas G Grafflin School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 438 | 1.49 |
| World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 229 | 1.50 |
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.57 |
| Seven Bridges Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 503 | 2.33 |
| Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra | NR | Private | PK-9 | 250 | 2.73 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 3.20 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 3.23 |
Nearest high schools