Westchester County  »  10514  »  Bedford Rd  »  297 Bedford Rd

297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.8-3-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,770

Lot & Building Information for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.45
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

What is the market value of 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

The current market value is $1,362,007.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $575,000
03/22/2016 $325,000
01/18/2007 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Deed
03/22/2016 - D
03/29/2016 - R
Deed
01/18/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,128
Current property tax $32,770
Market value $1,362,007
Assessed value $190,000

Assessment History for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,362,007 $190,000 158.5663 $30,128 +39.59%
2024 $977,257 $137,500 156.9663 $21,583 +80.34%
2023 $527,027 $78,000 153.4346 $11,968 +2.14%
2022 $465,672 $78,000 150.213 $11,717 +0.79%
2021 $78,000 $78,000 149.0372 $11,625 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Bedford Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.76
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.86
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.26
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.86
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.45
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.47
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.47
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.97

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 0.69
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.47
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.47
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.58