Westchester County  »  10560  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  264 Hardscrabble Rd

264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 4-1735-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $387,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,882

Lot & Building Information for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Building sqft 1,340
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1930
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Sewer Private
Style Other style
Basement 3
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,100, the tax amount paid for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $11,478.

When was 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $387,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $387,500
06/07/2012 $399,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed
02/01/2013 - R Other
06/25/2012 - R Mortgage
06/07/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,478
Current property tax $11,882
Market value $516,865
Assessed value $478,100

Assessment History for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,865 $478,100 24.0076 $11,478 -3.79%
2024 $478,100 $478,100 24.9538 $11,930 +1.70%
2023 $448,000 $448,000 26.185 $11,731 +4.04%
2022 $407,800 $407,800 27.6487 $11,275 +4.37%
2021 $377,400 $377,400 28.6258 $10,803 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.65
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.69
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.07
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.08
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.08

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.43
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.65
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.07
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.08
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 4.11

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.65
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.07
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.08