Westchester County  »  10560  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  306 Hardscrabble Rd

306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 4-1735-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,525

Lot & Building Information for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Building sqft 4,037
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 25.69
Year built 1770
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

How many sq. ft. does 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 has a total of 4,037 square feet and a current price per square foot of $953.

What is the year built & the current market value of 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1770 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,171,243.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $3,850,000
09/15/1997 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed
12/10/1997 - D
02/03/1998 - R
Deed
09/15/1997 - D
10/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $114,838
Current property tax $88,525
Market value $5,171,243
Assessed value $4,783,400

Assessment History for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,171,243 $4,783,400 24.0076 $114,838 -3.79%
2024 $4,783,400 $4,783,400 24.9538 $119,364 +7.81%
2023 $4,228,400 $4,228,400 26.185 $110,721 +6.97%
2022 $3,743,700 $3,743,700 27.6487 $103,508 +5.29%
2021 $3,434,400 $3,434,400 28.6258 $98,312 -2.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 306 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem
324 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 5,925 04/15/2025 $7,850,000
378 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem
258 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 2,140 06/28/2023 $1,950,000
328 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 05/06/1998 $1,605,000
39 Fields Ln, North Salem 2,270 01/12/2015 $765,000
358 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 9,528 03/04/2013 $3,800,000
364 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 2,634 10/27/2021
338 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 5,104 03/05/2021 $2,300,000