Westchester County  »  10560  »  Baxter Rd  »  17 Baxter Rd

17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Baxter Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 23-1744-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Sale date 12/10/2014
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $151,083

Lot & Building Information for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Building sqft 3,069
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 36.51
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

How many sq. ft. does 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 has a total of 3,069 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,887.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,520,541.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $15,000,000
04/29/2008 $10,300,000
09/30/1999 $4,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/30/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Assignment
01/16/2015 - R Mortgage
12/10/2014 - D
12/19/2014 - R
Deed
02/25/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
02/25/2014 - R Mortgage
02/25/2014 - R Assignment
01/24/2013 - R Other
(Easement)
01/24/2013 - R Other
(Easement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $189,216
Current property tax $151,083
Market value $8,520,541
Assessed value $7,881,500

Assessment History for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,520,541 $7,881,500 24.0076 $189,216 -3.79%
2024 $7,881,500 $7,881,500 24.9538 $196,673 +6.18%
2023 $7,073,800 $7,073,800 26.185 $185,228 +6.97%
2022 $6,262,800 $6,262,800 27.6487 $173,158 +4.03%
2021 $5,814,700 $5,814,700 28.6258 $166,450 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 17 Baxter Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 858 02/10/2011 $375,000
2 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 2,489 09/13/2024 $860,000
16 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 1,110 03/18/2011 $484,000
14 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 2,384 01/21/2009
5 Baxter Rd, North Salem 6,115 12/09/2025
27 Dingle Ridge Rd, North Salem 3,573 11/21/2025 $1,850,000
3 Finch Rd, North Salem 1,341 07/19/2016 $120,000
844 Peach Lake Rd, North Salem 1,485 11/14/2016 $425,000
850 Peach Lake Rd, North Salem 1,608 12/16/2020