Westchester County  »  10560  »  Baxter Rd  »  1 Baxter Rd

1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Permits for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Address

Primary address 1 Baxter Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 23-1744-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Sale date 05/15/2023
Sale price $2,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,060

Lot & Building Information for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Building sqft 6,656
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 5.37
Year built 1998
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style Other style
Condition 3
Basement 3
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,020,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $72,505.

When was 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 05/15/2023 for $2,495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2023 $2,495,000

Title Documents for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Deed
06/18/2018 - R Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $72,505
Current property tax $75,060
Market value $3,264,973
Assessed value $3,020,100

Assessment History for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,264,973 $3,020,100 24.0076 $72,505 -3.79%
2024 $3,020,100 $3,020,100 24.9538 $75,363 +15.12%
2023 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 26.185 $65,463 +5.50%
2022 $2,244,200 $2,244,200 27.6487 $62,049 +3.95%
2021 $2,085,200 $2,085,200 28.6258 $59,691 +6.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Baxter Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.24
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.33
District Program Res NR Public 3-5 8 3.03
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 3.03
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 3.03

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.24
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.82
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 2.01
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.34
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 4.22

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.24
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 2.08