Westchester County  »  10560  »  Peach Lake Rd  »  861 Peach Lake Rd

861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 25-1757-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Sale date 05/28/2009
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,239

Lot & Building Information for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Building sqft 2,886
Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 2
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532,700, the tax amount paid for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $12,788.

When was 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 05/28/2009 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2009 $1,200,000
05/19/2008 $650,000
04/11/2006 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2009 - D
06/22/2009 - R
Deed
05/19/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Deed
06/22/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Deed
04/11/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/01/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
12/28/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,789
Current property tax $13,239
Market value $575,892
Assessed value $532,700

Assessment History for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,892 $532,700 24.0076 $12,789 -3.79%
2024 $532,700 $532,700 24.9538 $13,293 -0.01%
2023 $507,700 $507,700 26.185 $13,294 -5.07%
2022 $506,500 $506,500 27.6487 $14,004 -3.41%
2021 $506,500 $506,500 28.6258 $14,499 +6.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 861 Peach Lake Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.13
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.74
District Program Res NR Public 3-5 8 3.02
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 3.03
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 3.03

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.43
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.74
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 2.50
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 3.68
Education Connection Special Education NR Public 3-12 6 3.69

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.74