Westchester County  »  10560  »  Baxter Rd  »  5 Baxter Rd

5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Baxter Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 23-1744-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Current property tax $76,062

Lot & Building Information for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Building sqft 6,115
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 9.44
Year built 1994

Other Property Data for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

How many square feet does 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 has a total of 6,115 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,890,162.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
02/05/2026 - R
Deed
02/28/2014 - D
03/11/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $86,389
Current property tax $76,062
Market value $3,890,162
Assessed value $3,598,400

Assessment History for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,890,162 $3,598,400 24.0076 $86,389 -3.79%
2024 $3,598,400 $3,598,400 24.9538 $89,794 +5.82%
2023 $3,240,600 $3,240,600 26.185 $84,855 +6.76%
2022 $2,874,700 $2,874,700 27.6487 $79,482 +3.54%
2021 $2,681,700 $2,681,700 28.6258 $76,766 +1.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 5 Baxter Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 858 02/10/2011 $375,000
7 Finch Rd, North Salem 1,425 10/10/2022
2 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 2,489 09/13/2024 $860,000
16 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 1,110 03/18/2011 $484,000
27 Dingle Ridge Rd, North Salem 3,573 11/21/2025 $1,850,000
3 Finch Rd, North Salem 1,341 07/19/2016 $120,000
861 Peach Lake Rd, North Salem 2,886 05/28/2009 $1,200,000
14 Old Salem Center Rd, North Salem 2,384 01/21/2009
17 Baxter Rd, North Salem 3,069 12/10/2014 $15,000,000