Westchester County  »  10573  »  N Main St  »  342 N Main St

342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 North Main Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.79-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Sale date 11/01/2011
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,256

Lot & Building Information for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 4,256
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 101
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 4,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $762,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2011 $225,000
01/25/2001 $244,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2011 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed
01/25/2001 - D
03/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,379
Current property tax $25,256
Market value $762,800
Assessed value $762,800

Assessment History for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $762,800 $762,800 31.9596 $24,379 -5.06%
2024 $762,800 $762,800 33.6612 $25,677 -3.77%
2023 $762,800 $762,800 34.9802 $26,683 +1.64%
2022 $762,800 $762,800 34.4156 $26,252 +12.47%
2021 $762,800 $762,800 30.5986 $23,341 -11.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 342 North Main Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,154 12/22/2003 $360,000
330 N Main St, Port Chester 10,809 10/25/2017 $1,800,000
14 Rollhaus Pl, Port Chester 2,176
233 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,958 10/22/2012 $270,000
339 N Main St, Port Chester 2,970 04/30/2002 $575,000
1 Horton Ave, Port Chester 25,760 06/05/2008 $2,200,000
114 Wilkins Ave, Port Chester 8,464 04/07/2021 $220,000
350 N Main St, Port Chester 16,639
331-335 N Main St, Port Chester 24,459