Westchester County  »  10573  »  Boston Post Rd  »  262 Boston Post Rd

262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.37-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Current property tax $175,483

Lot & Building Information for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Building sqft 19,600
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.57
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

How many square feet does 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 19,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573?

262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,300,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

No photo available
262 Boston Post Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/24/2020
Last updated 04/15/2026
Lot size 2.49 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $35/Sqft/Year 3,485 Rob Carinci
Hannah A. Coyman
Karnit Mosberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
262 Boston Post Road
262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3485 Sqft
Price $35/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $169,386
Current property tax $175,483
Market value $5,300,000
Assessed value $5,300,000

Assessment History for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 31.9596 $169,386 -5.06%
2024 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 33.6612 $178,405 -3.77%
2023 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 34.9802 $185,395 -12.06%
2022 $6,125,500 $6,125,500 34.4156 $210,813 +12.47%
2021 $6,125,500 $6,125,500 30.5986 $187,432 -19.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 262 Boston Post Road, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Smith St, Port Chester 1,750 11/28/2007 $1
22 Olivia St, Port Chester 1,728 03/02/2005 $1
25 Grove St, Port Chester 2,492 09/22/2003 $1
62 Smith St, Port Chester 1,582 06/15/2016 $250,000
35 Grove St, Port Chester 2,940
18-20 Olivia St, Port Chester 3,221 05/12/2003 $600,000
15 Grove St, Port Chester 2,106 09/23/2019
58 Smith St, Port Chester 2,091 04/27/2023 $115,000
8 Olivia St, Port Chester 1,134 11/14/2007 $1
250 Boston Post Rd, Port Chester 3,708 01/22/2014 $6,500,000