Westchester County  »  10573  »  Grant St  »  88 Grant St

88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Grant Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.43-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,803

Lot & Building Information for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 119
Year built 1916
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,300, the tax amount paid for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $15,575.

When was 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 08/02/2024 for $800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $800,000
06/23/2022 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed
01/31/2024 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2024 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Assignment
08/30/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Assignment
02/02/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Assignment
06/28/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/23/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,576
Current property tax $15,803
Market value $749,300
Assessed value $749,300

Assessment History for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $749,300 $749,300 20.7868 $15,576 +12.93%
2024 $669,400 $669,400 20.6047 $13,793 +27.33%
2023 $512,400 $512,400 21.1407 $10,832 -20.12%
2022 $546,800 $546,800 24.8002 $13,561 +15.50%
2021 $479,100 $479,100 24.5063 $11,741 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Grant Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.31
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.43
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.76
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.56
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.65
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.76
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.58

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.65
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.76
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.94