Westchester County  »  10536  »  Stedwell Pl  »  5 Stedwell Pl

5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 27.20-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Sale date 08/26/1997
Sale price $661,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,390

Lot & Building Information for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Building sqft 4,450
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.87
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

• • Improvements for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536?

5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 is $29,021.

When was 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 08/26/1997 for $661,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1997 $661,000
08/26/1997 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/1997 - D
09/02/1997 - R
Deed
08/26/1997 - D
09/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,021
Current property tax $30,390
Market value $1,414,689
Assessed value $125,200

Assessment History for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,414,689 $125,200 231.7991 $29,021 +1.89%
2024 $1,280,164 $125,200 227.5018 $28,483 +3.50%
2023 $1,289,392 $125,200 219.8185 $27,521 +1.50%
2022 $1,158,187 $125,200 216.5655 $27,114 +1.18%
2021 $1,056,540 $125,200 214.0401 $26,798 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 0.70
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 0.70
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.63
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.12
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.84

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.63
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.69
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.24
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.84
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 3.50

Nearest high schools

Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 0.86
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.63
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.69
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 1.69
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.84

Neighbors for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 5 Stedwell Place, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Hallocks Run, Somers 3,617 01/07/2025 $1,375,000
30 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 4,874 06/15/2021 $1,550,000
1 Revere CT, Somers 4,250 02/03/2006 $1,200,000
32 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,665 08/19/2013 $850,000
3 Emerson CT, Katonah 3,390 09/05/2014 $830,000
260 Route 100, Katonah 5,760 05/03/2013
31 Hallocks Run, Somers 4,812 03/27/2008
28 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 5,271 07/03/2013
49 Hallocks Run, Somers 4,004 04/05/2001 $780,230
4 Emerson CT, Katonah 3,610 08/31/2023 $1,200,000
30 Hallocks Run, Somers 3,012
26 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,659 06/30/2021 $1,130,000
5 Emerson CT, Katonah 4,769 11/20/1998 $672,000
1 Emerson CT, Katonah 4,069 09/14/2006
36 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,759 10/22/2025 $1,210,600
6 Emerson CT, Katonah 3,587 07/29/2015 $1,090,000
32 Hallocks Run, Somers 4,523 02/15/2000 $642,714
3 Cummins CT, Somers 3,828 11/09/2011 $890,000
5 Cummins CT, Somers 3,369 08/15/2011 $862,500
2 Mathews Ln, Somers 3,062 02/06/2026 $610,445