Albany County  »  12158  »  US 9W  »  1691 US 9W

1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1691 US 9W, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 144-1-46.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Sale date 09/19/2001
Sale price $121,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,306

Lot & Building Information for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.4
Frontage 1,126
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

How many sq. ft. does 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 1,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158?

1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $312,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2001 $121,000

Title Documents for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2001 - D
09/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,752
Current property tax $5,306
Market value $312,000
Assessed value $234,000

Assessment History for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,889 $234,000 24.5803 $5,752 +22.96%
2024 $278,600 $234,000 19.99 $4,678 -11.94%
2023 $246,316 $234,000 22.7 $5,312 -6.35%
2022 $234,000 $234,000 24.24 $5,672 -1.54%
2021 $234,000 $234,000 24.62 $5,761 +14.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 1691 US 9W, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1717 US 9W, Selkirk 1,075 04/23/1998 $65,000
517 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 2,312 07/30/2012 $140,000
587 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 1,400 10/04/2016
1729 US 9W, Selkirk 1,122 10/18/1995 $34,000
1650 US 9W, Selkirk 11,760 02/24/2021 $800,000
4 Brimanda Ln, Ravena 1,480 12/09/2024 $270,000
1627 US 9W, Selkirk 6,000 08/15/2011
1737 US 9W, Selkirk 2,632 01/31/2002 $1,101,000
533 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 2,136 06/28/2019 $239,000
25 Brimanda Ln, Ravena 1,560 02/14/2022 $1
1621 US 9W, Selkirk 1,868 07/10/2020 $110,000