Albany County  »  12110  »  Troy Schenectady Rd  »  579 Troy Schenectady Rd

579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.1-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $73,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,549,404

Lot & Building Information for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Building sqft 135,400
Total sqft 619,554
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 89.34
Buildings on lot 14
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

• • Improvements for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 135,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $544.

What is the year built & the current market value of 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110?

579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $93,478,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $73,700,000
12/30/1999 $58,625,000
11/20/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Deed
03/31/2000 - D
06/29/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/30/1999 - D
01/04/2000 - R
Deed
11/20/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
09/30/1994 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
06/01/1994 - D
06/08/1994 - R
Deed
09/09/1993 - D
06/08/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,549,404
Market value $93,478,300
Assessed value $40,850,000

Assessment History for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $85,104,167 $40,850,000 37.9291 $1,549,404 +94.61%
2024 $80,098,000 $40,850,000 19.49 $796,167 -7.19%
2023 $73,273,543 $40,850,000 21 $857,850 -5.23%
2022 $69,237,288 $40,850,000 22.16 $905,236 -2.16%
2021 $66,967,200 $40,850,000 22.65 $925,253 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 579 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Omega Ter, Latham 2,398 07/21/2023 $562,500
689 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Colonie 8,554
942 Loudon Rd, Latham 20,473 01/25/2007 $1,300,000
7 Harrowgate Way, Latham 2,731 01/10/2014 $397,000
33 Omega Ter, Latham 2,583 06/25/2002 $252,000
944 Loudon Rd, Latham 89,439 09/01/1995 $900,000
916 Loudon Rd, Latham 18,162 09/15/2008
24 Cavalier Way, Latham 3,158 02/10/1998 $242,525
22 Cavalier Way, Latham 2,928 01/13/1998 $231,407
2 Citation Dr, Latham 1,757 09/26/2003 $224,800