Albany County  »  450 New Karner Rd

450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 New Karner Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-1-43.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Sale date 03/26/2013
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,266

Lot & Building Information for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Building sqft 25,090
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.85
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 450 New Karner Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 New Karner Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 25,090 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205?

450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,203,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 New Karner Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2013 $1,700,000
01/01/2003 $1
06/06/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 New Karner Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed
03/23/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
01/01/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
06/06/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
10/28/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 450 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $56,266
Market value $3,203,700
Assessed value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 New Karner Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,916,667 $1,400,000 40.1898 $56,266 +96.24%
2024 $2,745,100 $1,400,000 20.48 $28,672 -7.58%
2023 $2,511,211 $1,400,000 22.16 $31,024 -4.24%
2022 $2,372,881 $1,400,000 23.14 $32,396 -2.24%
2021 $2,295,100 $1,400,000 23.67 $33,138 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 New Karner Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 New Karner Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 450 New Karner Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 450 New Karner Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
446 New Karner Rd, Albany 4,000 04/24/1997 $319,000
1016 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 2,443 03/10/2020 $250,000
7 Westchester Dr, Albany 1,806 07/15/1998 $128,000
116 Vly Rd, Albany 1,704 03/26/2015 $225,000
2 Wall St, Albany 51,264 07/31/2007 $6,150,000
1 Westchester Dr, Albany 1,888 01/10/2013
3 Wembley CT, Albany 10,272 06/29/2001 $750,000
5 Wembley CT, Albany 10,240 06/05/2023 $1
60 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,831 08/25/2016 $206,000
500 New Karner Rd, Albany 86,079 01/08/2003 $1