Albany County  »  2 Wall St

2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wall Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-1-43.42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Sale date 07/31/2007
Sale price $6,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $110,522

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Building sqft 51,264
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3.62
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2 Wall Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Wall Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wall Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 51,264 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205?

2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,292,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wall Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2007 $6,150,000
01/30/1998 $3,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Wall Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2007 - D
08/10/2007 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wall Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $110,522
Market value $6,292,900
Assessed value $2,750,000

Assessment History for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wall Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,729,167 $2,750,000 40.1898 $110,522 +96.24%
2024 $5,392,200 $2,750,000 20.48 $56,320 -7.58%
2023 $4,932,735 $2,750,000 22.16 $60,940 -4.24%
2022 $4,661,017 $2,750,000 23.14 $63,635 -2.24%
2021 $4,508,200 $2,750,000 23.67 $65,093 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wall Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wall Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Wall Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Wall Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Westchester Dr, Albany 2,070 06/10/2016
446 New Karner Rd, Albany 4,000 04/24/1997 $319,000
1016 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 2,443 03/10/2020 $250,000
7 Westchester Dr, Albany 1,806 07/15/1998 $128,000
116 Vly Rd, Albany 1,704 03/26/2015 $225,000
1 Westchester Dr, Albany 1,888 01/10/2013
3 Wembley CT, Albany 10,272 06/29/2001 $750,000
450 New Karner Rd, Albany 25,090 03/26/2013 $1,700,000
5 Wembley CT, Albany 10,240 06/05/2023 $1
60 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,831 08/25/2016 $206,000