Albany County  »  656 Albany Shaker Rd

656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 30.4-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Property tax $27,688

Lot & Building Information for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,960
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

How many square feet does 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 have?

This Minimart (486) located at 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,670,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2014 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,688
Market value $1,670,500
Assessed value $730,000

Assessment History for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,305,000 $626,400 37.9291 $23,759 +94.61%
2024 $1,228,200 $626,400 19.49 $12,209 -7.19%
2023 $1,123,587 $626,400 21 $13,154 -5.23%
2022 $1,061,695 $626,400 22.16 $13,881 -2.16%
2021 $1,026,900 $626,400 22.65 $14,188 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 656 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
614 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 12/23/1997 $1
713 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 950 05/31/2017 $117,000
650 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 98,830 01/27/2006 $3,750,000
208 Wolf Rd, Albany 1,410 12/04/2008 $355,000
22 Ulenski Dr, Albany 2,308 08/23/2004 $185,000
1 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 2,472 07/26/2024 $380,000
26 Ulenski Dr, Albany 03/27/2008
5 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 2,912 04/25/2025 $1
3 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 1,578 04/10/2020 $252,000
638 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 2,520 06/26/2013 $301,000