Albany County  »  638 Albany Shaker Rd

638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 30.4-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 06/26/2013
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,468

Lot & Building Information for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 2,520
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 has a total of 2,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $631,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2013 $301,000
10/30/1997 $1
09/06/1996 $98,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
10/31/1997 - R
Deed
09/06/1996 - D
09/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,468
Market value $631,600
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $276,000 37.9291 $10,468 +94.61%
2024 $541,200 $276,000 19.49 $5,379 -7.19%
2023 $495,067 $276,000 21 $5,796 -5.23%
2022 $467,797 $276,000 22.16 $6,116 -2.16%
2021 $452,500 $276,000 22.65 $6,251 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 638 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
650 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 98,830 01/27/2006 $3,750,000
656 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,960 06/01/2014
22 Ulenski Dr, Albany 2,308 08/23/2004 $185,000
21 Ulenski Dr, Albany 2,200 02/19/2025 $1
1 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 2,472 07/26/2024 $380,000
3 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 1,578 04/10/2020 $252,000
5 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 2,912 04/25/2025 $1
6 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 1,860 12/11/2015 $211,000
4 Gay Lyn Dr, Albany 1,740 08/28/2020 $275,000
27 Ulenski Dr, Albany 1,513 06/22/2017 $220,000