Albany County  »  265 New Karner Rd

265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 New Karner Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.1-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Sale date 11/07/2013
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,587

Lot & Building Information for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Building sqft 8,125
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 265 New Karner Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 New Karner Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 8,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205?

265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,286,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 New Karner Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2013 $520,000
12/12/1997 $458,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 New Karner Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
12/12/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 265 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,587
Market value $1,286,000
Assessed value $562,000

Assessment History for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 New Karner Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,170,833 $562,000 40.1898 $22,587 +96.24%
2024 $1,102,000 $562,000 20.48 $11,510 -7.58%
2023 $1,008,072 $562,000 22.16 $12,454 -4.24%
2022 $952,542 $562,000 23.14 $13,005 -2.24%
2021 $921,300 $562,000 23.67 $13,303 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 New Karner Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 New Karner Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265 New Karner Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 265 New Karner Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Thompson St, Albany 2,400 03/13/1996 $120,000
116 Wolf Rd, Albany 14,342 06/23/1999 $1
137 VFW Dr, Albany 11/08/1996 $714,050
251 New Karner Rd, Albany 17,976 04/15/2016
267 New Karner Rd, Albany
140 VFW Dr, Albany 1,885
811 14th St #B, Watervliet 02/18/2015 $100
1303 10th Ave, Watervliet 875 07/07/2022 $110,000
1306 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,062 12/04/2013 $120,000
907 13th St, Watervliet 1,093 11/21/2019
9 Thompson St, Albany 716 04/04/2024 $239,900
261 New Karner Rd, Albany 9,300