Albany County  »  9 Thompson St

9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Thompson Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.1-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Sale date 04/04/2024
Sale price $239,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,014

Lot & Building Information for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Building sqft 716
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 9 Thompson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Thompson Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205?

9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1940 and has a total of 716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,014.

When was 9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 04/04/2024 for $239,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2024 $239,900
08/29/2003 $45,000
06/27/2002 $73,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Thompson Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed
08/29/2003 - D
01/22/2004 - R
Deed
06/27/2002 - D
06/20/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/25/1997 - D
05/02/1997 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,014
Market value $171,600
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 9 Thompson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,417 $65,000 40.1898 $2,612 +96.24%
2024 $127,500 $65,000 20.48 $1,331 -7.58%
2023 $116,592 $65,000 22.16 $1,440 -4.24%
2022 $110,169 $65,000 23.14 $1,504 -2.24%
2021 $106,600 $65,000 23.67 $1,539 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Thompson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Thompson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.22
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.22
Forest Park Elementary School 6 Public K-4 304 1.78
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.86
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.07

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.86
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.07
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.08
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.09
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.27

Nearest high schools

Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.07
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.08