Albany County  »  458 Sand Creek Rd

458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.1-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Sale date 12/08/2006
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,076

Lot & Building Information for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Building sqft 5,000
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205?

458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $915,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2006 $600,000
08/19/1994 $499,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
08/19/1994 - D
09/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,076
Market value $915,300
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,333 $400,000 40.1898 $16,076 +96.24%
2024 $784,300 $400,000 20.48 $8,192 -7.58%
2023 $717,489 $400,000 22.16 $8,864 -4.24%
2022 $677,966 $400,000 23.14 $9,256 -2.24%
2021 $655,700 $400,000 23.67 $9,468 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 458 Sand Creek Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Wolf Rd, Albany 77,487 05/17/2016 $5,600,000
3 Winners Cir, Albany 84,303 05/17/2016 $5,800,000
81 Wolf Rd, Albany 2,420 08/31/2023 $516,500
65 Wolf Rd, Albany 19,489 12/21/2012 $7,345,000
159 Wolf Rd, Albany 62,100 03/07/2003 $3,650,000
445 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 2,721 08/19/2025
6 Winners Cir #A, Albany 10/22/2019 $1
189 Wolf Rd, Albany 251,013 07/30/2025 $47,074,667
41 Wolf Rd, Albany 3,390 10/01/2018 $685,000
19 Wolf Rd, Albany 262,422 10/21/2013 $2,000,000