Albany County  »  189 Wolf Rd

189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Wolf Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.2-1-16.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Sale date 07/30/2025
Sale price $47,074,667
Arm's length
Property tax $580,315

Lot & Building Information for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Building sqft 251,013
Total sqft 347,121
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 9
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1986
Stories 8
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 4
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 189 Wolf Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Wolf Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 251,013 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205?

189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,011,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 360 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Wolf Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2025 $47,074,667
01/27/2006 $57,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Wolf Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
01/27/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $580,315
Market value $35,011,400
Assessed value $15,300,000

Assessment History for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Wolf Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,875,000 $15,300,000 37.9291 $580,315 +86.09%
2024 $31,372,500 $16,000,000 19.49 $311,840 -7.19%
2023 $28,699,552 $16,000,000 21 $336,000 -10.81%
2022 $28,813,559 $17,000,000 22.16 $376,720 -13.60%
2021 $31,557,400 $19,250,000 22.65 $436,013 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Wolf Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Wolf Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Wolf Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 189 Wolf Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Wolf Rd, Albany 77,487 05/17/2016 $5,600,000
3 Winners Cir, Albany 84,303 05/17/2016 $5,800,000
81 Wolf Rd, Albany 2,420 08/31/2023 $516,500
65 Wolf Rd, Albany 19,489 12/21/2012 $7,345,000
159 Wolf Rd, Albany 62,100 03/07/2003 $3,650,000
6 Winners Cir #A, Albany 10/22/2019 $1
41 Wolf Rd, Albany 3,390 10/01/2018 $685,000
6 Winners Cir, Albany 275,332 07/07/1998 $1,250,000
89 Wolf Rd, Albany 3,318 07/27/2023 $1,050,000
83 Wolf Rd, Albany 6,388 08/07/2023
195 Wolf Rd, Albany 5,758 08/17/2022 $2,100,000