Albany County  »  12189  »  1st St  »  800 1st St

800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 1st Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 44.14-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Sale date 01/05/2023
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,029

Lot & Building Information for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 41,848
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 12.49
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 2%

Other Property Data for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 800 1st Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 1st Street, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 41,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,661,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 1st Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2023 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2023 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deed
03/28/2014 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 800 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,029
Market value $3,661,300
Assessed value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 1st Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,333,333 $1,600,000 21.2681 $34,029 +79.65%
2024 $2,156,900 $1,100,000 17.22 $18,942 -10.08%
2023 $1,973,094 $1,100,000 19.15 $21,065 -6.04%
2022 $1,864,407 $1,100,000 20.38 $22,418 -1.88%
2021 $1,803,300 $1,100,000 20.77 $22,847 -2.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 1st Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 1st Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 800 1st Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 800 1st Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Hudson CT, Watervliet 1,388 10/29/2019 $133,000
806 6th St, Watervliet 1,545 04/26/2011 $139,000
508 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,440 09/09/2016
5 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,536 09/29/2017 $170,000
3 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,260 05/13/2025 $1
803 6th St, Watervliet 1,452 11/01/2001 $83,500
796 1st St, Watervliet 8,598
807 6th St, Watervliet 1,759 10/20/1995 $110,000
1 9th Ave, Watervliet 2,010 12/21/2023 $195,000
8 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,400 11/18/2022 $175,000
810 7th St, Watervliet 1,972