Albany County  »  12189  »  7th St  »  808 7th St

808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 808 7th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 44.7-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,521

Lot & Building Information for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,019
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1919
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 808 7th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 808 7th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,500, the tax amount paid for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $1,520.

When was 808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $270,000
05/17/1996 $71,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 808 7th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Deed
05/17/1996 - D
06/17/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,521
Market value $163,600
Assessed value $71,500

Assessment History for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,958 $71,500 21.2681 $1,521 +23.51%
2024 $140,200 $71,500 17.22 $1,231 -10.08%
2023 $128,251 $71,500 19.15 $1,369 -6.04%
2022 $121,186 $71,500 20.38 $1,457 -1.88%
2021 $117,200 $71,500 20.77 $1,485 -2.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 808 7th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 808 7th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 0.75
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 0.77
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.51
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.51
Carroll Hill School 4 Public K-5 340 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.08
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 2.11
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.21
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 2.21

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.08
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 2.11
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.20
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.21

Neighbors for 808 7th Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 808 7th Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Homewood Ave, Watervliet 11/26/2012 $200
9 Hudson CT, Watervliet 1,388 10/29/2019 $133,000
3 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,824 11/16/2023
1 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 11/28/1997 $3,000
5 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 11/28/1997 $2,800
5 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,536 09/29/2017 $170,000
20 Homewood Ave, Watervliet 2,000
3 Crommakill Dr, Watervliet
3 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,260 05/13/2025 $1
800 1st St, Watervliet 41,848 01/05/2023 $3,500,000
9 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,960 08/21/2009
796 1st St, Watervliet 8,598
810 7th St, Watervliet 1,972
8 9th Ave, Watervliet 1,400 11/18/2022 $175,000
1 9th Ave, Watervliet 2,010 12/21/2023 $195,000
604 9th Ave, Watervliet 704 12/11/2015 $52,000
800 7th St, Watervliet 1,203 08/24/2015 $127,500
11 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 2,108
8 Homewood Ave, Watervliet 1,968
812 7th St, Watervliet 2,960 11/19/2015