5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, NY 12084 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland |
| Zip code | 12084 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 51.7-1-2.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
| Sale date | 11/15/2024 |
| Sale price | $2,460,737 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $40,553 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
| Building sqft | 5,050 |
| Total sqft | 12,206 |
| Building class | Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Guilderland |
Other Property Data for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
- • Improvements for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, NY 12084 has a total of 5,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $487.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, NY 12084?5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, NY 12084 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,336,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
Access detailed property tax data for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, NY 12084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $40,553 |
| Market value | $2,336,400 |
| Assessed value | $1,752,300 |
Assessment History for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,136,951 | $1,752,300 | 23.1425 | $40,553 | +8.19% |
| 2024 | $2,061,529 | $1,752,300 | 21.39 | $37,482 | -5.10% |
| 2023 | $1,925,604 | $1,752,300 | 22.54 | $39,497 | -5.29% |
| 2022 | $1,752,300 | $1,752,300 | 23.8 | $41,705 | +1.32% |
| 2021 | $1,752,300 | $1,752,300 | 23.49 | $41,162 | +1.42% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,328 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $119,096 |
| Family households | 60.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,177 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.36 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $346,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $352,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland
Here are the neighbors for 5 New Karner Road, Guilderland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Seeley Dr, Albany | 2,088 | 09/16/2025 | $340,000 |
| 2027 Western Ave, Albany | 8,662 | 02/18/2011 | $845,000 |
| 2021 Western Ave, Albany | 12,221 | 08/16/2024 | $1,600,000 |
| 6086 Klink Rd, Albany | 2,136 | 03/06/2006 | $1 |
| 6088 Klink Rd, Albany | 1,600 | 07/14/2022 | $245,000 |
| 6099 Johnston Rd, Slingerlands | 1,264 | 12/07/2022 | $265,000 |